Scott County Iowa Vacancy Appointment Committee 2022 Auditor Tompkins Treasurer Knobbe Recorder Vargas
[…] A Board of Supervisors is a public employer for the County pursuant to Chapter 20
These differences in public officials versus employees is also affirmed in the Iowa Supreme Court's ruling to reverse Judge Latham's decision.
Federal law and our caselaw have noted the difference between public officials who are elected and regular employees in several contexts. See, e.g., 29 U.S.C. § 630(f) (“The term ‘employee’ means an individual employed by any employer except that the term ‘employee’ shall not include any person elected to public office in any State or political subdivision of any State . . . .”); Hutton v. State, 16 N.W.2d 18, 19 (Iowa 1944) (noting five elements that distinguish a public official from an employee).